#WW: Tiny Victories

Untitled-1

So this happened…

Now Can You See Why I am Going Crazy?

IMG_7478

This isn’t a heart rate monitor. It’s my daily average for the last month, kindly recorded and tabulated by my Diabetes App. Yes, I’m aware it costs an arm and a leg, but it’s great for me to keep an eye on my average. (A perk for working in the Apps world is that I didn’t have to pay for it.)

The dots are my average reading per day. (And if I happened to be checking repeatedly to battle a high, they all got recorded unfortunately.) The white line down the center is my “average” or what my A1C might look like when I test it in February. (About a 6.4%/138 average or so.) The green line is my goal: a 100 average, as that’s apparently what they want you to be as a pregnant woman.

It’s a great dream to have, but I don’t think I’ll ever make it that far. If I DO get to that point, but still maintain this bi-polar control, could you imagine what my lowest average days would look like? I don’t really want to think about how much more juice I’d have to buy.

I just sent my CDE a lengthy email detailing that my bolus rates are all wrong and I’m changing them again. Of course, tonight I’m going to dinner with friends and I’m not sure that’s the BEST place to try out a new insulin regiment. Wish me luck.

 

Judgement Day

If you’ve never seen this in person (the painting… not judgement day), it’s pretty out of this world.

I know, I know… the end of the world isn’t supposed to happen until NEXT month. But this morning was kind of my own mini-judgement day.

My lab results came in. (For the most part; I’m still waiting on the orange vat of despair.)

Good news: My A1C is down to 6.3%. Probably the lowest I’ve seen it since I was in elementary school. But yeah… most of those are hypos. So I still have some work to do. Yay basal testing next week! Ugh!

Bad news: My cholesterol sucks. My overall is about 169, which is still “normal” but elevated from my last test. And my LDL is 108, which is also semi normal, but really, should be under 100. So, maybe that statin was doing something. Or I’ve chosen really bad snacks to consume. (Many almonds… cheese… full fat yogurt… my boxed Indian food… yeah…)

My endo recommended that I maybe start my statin again. However, the whole trying to conceive thing may hinder that. But, I should at least go back on it for good when I turn 35.

In the meantime, it’s time to start looking at diet changes… again.